Privacy Policy

Materials Link Pty Ltd (ABN 24 606 170 674) (MaterialsLink, we, our, us) are committed to protecting your privacy.

This privacy policy sets out how we handle your personal information. This privacy policy may change from time to time and it is therefore important that you review it regularly. 

What personal information do we collect?

The information we collect about you may include the following:

  • your name, phone number, date of birth and email address;

  • home or other address (such as a work site address); and

  • any other information that you provide to us either directly or indirectly when using the MaterialsLink website at materialslink.com.au (our Website), such as requesting or providing a quote.

We do not hold or collect any payment information.

Unless you provide sensitive information in your request or your quote, we do not ordinarily collect sensitive information. 

How do we collect your personal information?

We will collect personal information directly from you wherever it is reasonable and practical to do so.  We may collect personal information from you via:

  • your use and access of our Website;

  • your response to any surveys or marketing materials we send out; and

  • interactions between yourself and one of our staff.

 

We may also collect your personal information from third parties including suppliers and other third parties who provide services via our Website. 

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information for a variety of reasons including the below:

  • to help us conduct our business, which involves amongst other things, using your personal information to identify the best supplier for your request or using your personal information to assist a potential customer get in contact with you;

  • to assess the performance of our Website and to improve the services we provide;

  • to process and respond to a complaint or request you may make;

  • to contact you in relation to our services, particularly if we believe there are any products or services we believe you might be interested in.

 

Who may we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information to various third parties.  These third parties may include:

  • various building material suppliers if you have requested a quote for building materials;

  • customers if you have opted to provide a quote for building materials;

  • our lawyers, accountants and professional advisors; or

  • other third party service providers, such as third party mailing service providers and online advertising providers.

We may also disclose your personal information outside of Australia from time to time including:

  • to our data hosting providers using secure cloud networks managed by third party providers predominately out of Sydney and Singapore.

 

What if we can’t collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information we need, some or all of the following may occur:

  • you may not be able to use our Website;

  • we may not be able to collect requests from suppliers on your behalf; or

  • we may not be able to send you requests from potential customers using our Website.

 

Direct marketing

We may provide you with electronic marketing messages from time to time.  You may opt out of receiving electronic messages from us at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer via the contact details at the bottom of this privacy policy or by using the opt out mechanism included in our electronic marketing messages. 

Access and correction of personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we handle is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you become aware of any errors in your personal information or, if you change your personal information, please let us know. 

You can request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time.  From time to time, we may need to reject your request to access personal information we hold about you, if we believe it to be necessary and to the extent allowed by law. To request access to any personal information that we may hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details at the bottom of this privacy policy.  Depending on your request and where permitted by law, we may charge a small fee for complying with your request.

You may request us to amend any personal information we hold about you which you believe to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. To request an amendment to any personal information that we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details at the bottom of this privacy policy. If we do not agree to amend your personal information, you may request that we make a note of your requested correction with the information we hold about you.

If we are unable to, or if we are unwilling to provide you with access to any of your personal information, or to correct any of your personal information, we will provide you with our reasons.

You may also contact our Privacy Officer if you wish to obtain further information regarding our privacy practices and the way we handle your personal information. 

For more information regarding privacy you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding our handling of your personal information or concerning our privacy practices, you may file a complaint with our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out at the bottom of this privacy policy. Our Privacy Officer will confirm receipt of your complaint.  If our Privacy Officer believes an investigation is necessary, we will open an investigation into your complaint. Our Privacy Officer may need to contact you to request further details of your complaint. If an investigation has been opened following a complaint made by you, our Privacy Officer will contact you with the result of that complaint as soon as possible.  

Cookies

Our Website may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. Cookies could be used to collect personal information. A cookie is a small file that is stored on your device by a website. Cookies contain information which is readable by the website that issued the cookie to you and is commonly used to remember your details and preferences when you return to that website. Your web browser can be configured to reject cookies.  If you set up your web browser to reject cookies certain functions of our Website may become unavailable to you.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, our privacy practices or if you would like to request access to or correction of any personal information we may hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Email: info@materialslink.com.au

Phone: 1300 616 131

Policy version:

This privacy policy v1.0 was last updated on 1 September 2016